CarrierStat MCS-150 checker

U.S. motor carrier registrations by state

2,214,350 motor carriers hold an active FMCSA registration with an address in the 50 states or the District of Columbia, and 715,977 of them (32.3%) hold operating authority. Every figure below is computed from the census snapshot of 2026-10-21 13:18 UTC — pick a state for its full breakdown.

Active registrations2,214,350With operating authority715,977 (32.3%)
Hazmat-registered149,129 (6.7%)Interstate operation684,746 (30.9%)
Single-truck authority holders353,549 (49.4%)MCS-150 last filed before October 2024193,506 (27.0%)

Source: FMCSA Company Census File (az4n-8mr2) on data.transportation.gov, refreshed daily. Figures computed by CarrierStat from the census snapshot dated 2026-10-21 13:18 UTC Counts cover records with census status A (active) and a physical address in the 50 states or the District of Columbia; Canadian and Mexican registrants are excluded. Unofficial — verify any individual carrier at FMCSA SAFER.

All 50 states and the District of Columbia

Ranked by active registrations. “1 truck” and “MCS-150 >24 mo old” are shares of that state’s authority holders, not of all active registrants.

StateActiveWith authority1 truckMCS-150 >24 mo old
California328,99285,55957.5%22.5%
Texas194,12580,84249.0%31.8%
Florida157,12950,46954.8%34.2%
New York129,76018,95645.9%35.7%
Georgia107,95335,66352.4%35.0%
Pennsylvania82,51928,76549.1%20.5%
Michigan78,10715,04443.6%29.0%
Minnesota76,31514,70546.3%25.1%
Wisconsin65,64712,08143.8%28.5%
Illinois56,03536,39143.2%23.5%
North Carolina54,24124,67251.2%27.7%
Ohio52,18927,59143.8%21.5%
Washington51,09315,28949.8%25.2%
Colorado50,62911,23349.5%31.6%
New Jersey49,71223,18553.3%25.1%
Indiana47,16816,89244.3%17.7%
Maryland44,31213,62351.7%27.3%
Kentucky43,3608,39846.2%26.0%
Massachusetts39,8689,99644.6%26.9%
Alabama35,62310,60049.1%31.9%
Arizona31,95912,55150.9%28.5%
Nebraska29,1316,45946.0%23.3%
Oregon28,8967,62546.9%23.5%
Oklahoma27,5358,18045.9%27.0%
Iowa26,8059,58945.3%23.0%
Missouri26,72712,47843.6%21.4%
Tennessee25,90813,72644.2%26.3%
Virginia25,36914,14651.0%28.5%
South Carolina25,11512,58756.3%31.4%
Utah23,9766,51743.9%24.0%
Connecticut21,7346,16751.3%24.4%
Kansas19,1406,32638.7%15.2%
Maine14,2322,20444.4%26.6%
Idaho13,8965,20245.1%22.3%
Mississippi12,6517,54349.8%28.1%
Louisiana12,4906,17949.7%33.9%
New Mexico11,4254,08847.3%22.5%
West Virginia11,1632,16240.1%21.2%
Arkansas11,0695,90044.8%26.8%
Nevada10,5826,15850.3%25.6%
Montana9,0352,73843.9%21.0%
Wyoming6,8472,64040.2%28.8%
Alaska6,59169832.2%36.5%
North Dakota6,5883,35642.4%26.8%
South Dakota6,4473,02946.6%22.2%
New Hampshire6,1551,97641.5%22.0%
Hawaii5,51331921.0%42.9%
Delaware5,0732,67750.0%28.9%
Rhode Island4,3011,60749.0%20.3%
Vermont2,36987939.7%20.9%
District of Columbia85131745.4%34.1%

Check a specific carrier

These pages are aggregates only — they never name individual carriers. To look one up, use the USDOT and MC lookup, or check whether a carrier’s biennial filing has lapsed with the MCS-150 update checker.